Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Labor Day Festival Weekend!

August 31, 2012 - Jim Price
Labor Day Weekend 2012 will again be filled with numerous festivals and other events featuring live music. And several of those will reconvene in Cambria County.

The annual Cambria City Ethnic Festival will fill the streets of Johnstown’s Cambria City neighborhood with a nonstop variety of music beginning on Friday night and running through Sunday night. The festival connects activities at several local churches and venues throughout Cambria City, with activities taking place at St. Mary’s Church Pavilion, Resurrection Parish, Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Ace’s Lounge, BottleWorks Ethnic Arts Center, and the Venue Of Merging Arts (V.O.M.A.). Live music and cultural entertainment will take place at these venues, and a wide variety of ethnic and American foods and refreshments will be available. Admission to this festival is free, and a sturdy pair of walking shoes is recommended if you plan to attend.

Also in Johnstown, the 42nd annual Log House Arts Festival will happen Saturday and Sunday at the Community Arts Center of Cambria County in Westmont. While the emphasis of this festival will be arts and crafts displays and vendors, live music will be present both days; with Americana performers Whiskey River Panhandlers and oldies specialists The Sharptones entertaining on Saturday, and D’Verse featuring songwriter Mark Smith and polka favorites Rosie & the Jammers entertaining on Sunday.

In nearby St. Michael, the annual Forest Hills Festival will take place from Saturday through Monday at Berwind Bayside Park, along Route 869. This event will feature live music all three days, a large fireworks display on Sunday night, food and refreshments, arts and crafts; and That Dam Duck Race on Monday, with proceeds helping out the Forest Hills scholastic hockey team.

And the 121st annual Cambria County Fair will reconvene on Sunday and run through next weekend, featuring plentiful activities, displays, farm animals and live musical entertainment. The bulk of the marquee musical entertainment happens within the first two days, with country star Marty Stuart entertaining on the grandstand stage Sunday night, and The Martins and Jason Michael Carroll performing on Monday.

Here is a full listing for live music on area stages this weekend and the coming week:

FRIDAY NIGHT:

AnEmergencyScene presents River City Extension, Brethren, Swiss Alps, Flashback Forward and Jacob Patalive at Masonic Hall, Altoona (all ages, starts 5 p.m.)

Cambria City Ethnic Festival, Johnstown:

St. Mary’s Pavilion: 4:00 p.m. Jerry Intihar, 7:00 p.m. Yum

Resurrection: 6:00 p.m. PT Cruisers

Aces Lounge: 8:00 p.m. Johnstown Classic Rockers

VOMA: 6:00 p.m. Matt Otis & the Sound, 6:30 p.m. Mighty Still, 7:30 p.m. Ghostwrite, 8:00 p.m. The Homeless Gospel Choir, 8:30 p.m. Kulani West African Dance Group, 9:30 p.m. The Hit & Miss Engines

Bottleworks: 7:00 p.m. Johnny and Michael

Holy Cross: 7:00 p.m. Midnight Graffiti

Stephen Johnopolos at Raphael’s Steakhouse, Altoona (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Highway 13 at Aldo’s, Altoona

No Big Deal at Newburg Firehall, Altoona

Flight 19 at Bullpen Lounge, Tyrone

Disorganized Crime at Mugshotz, Gallitzin

Forever On Holiday at City Hotel, Northern Cambria

SATURDAY:

Cambria City Ethnic Festival, Johnstown:

St Mary’s Pavilion: 1:00 p.m. Harold Betters, 5:00 p.m. Slavjane Folk Dancers, 7:00 p.m. Yum

Resurrection: 1:00 p.m. Rosie & the Jammers, 5:30 p.m. Michael O’Brian Band

Aces Lounge: 1:00 p.m. All Bang’d Up, 5:00 p.m. Faster Ride, 9:00 p.m. Black Cat Moan

3rd Ave Stage: 4:30 p.m. Essential Machine, 5:00 p.m. Striped Maple Hollow, 6:00 p.m. Wine of Nails, 7:00 p.m. Johnstown Folk Dancers, 8:00 p.m. Painted by Millions, 9:00 p.m. Brook Pridemore, 10:00 p.m. Endless Mike & the Beagle Club

VOMA Outdoors: 2:00 p.m. Dave Distefano, 2:30 p.m. Tony Wicks, 3:00 p.m. The Dust Rebellion, 3:30 p.m. Rusty Armor Collective, 4:00 p.m. Jeff Perigo

Bottleworks: 7:00 p.m. Johnstown Folk Dancers

Holy Cross: 7:00 p.m. The Conniptions

Log House Arts Festival, Johnstown; featuring Whiskey River Panhandlers and The Sharptones

Forest Hills Festival at Berwind Wayside Park, St. Michael; featuring One Night Stand, Walt & Jackie and Fuse

SATURDAY NIGHT:

Felix & the Hurricanes at Shellsburg Street Fair, Shellsburg (starts 7 p.m.)

Locked and Loaded at Uncle Phil’s Store, Fallentimber (starts 7 p.m.)

Doug Whitfield at Raphael’s Steakhouse, Altoona (starts 6:30 p.m.)

Johnny Danger at Family Pizza, Altoona

All Natural at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona

The Fisticuffs and Stereo Frenzy at Aldo’s, Altoona

Without Zerb at Belmar Hotel, Altoona

Hair Force One at Yesterday’s Party, Ebensburg

Dakota Rose at Castle Pub, Ebensburg

SUNDAY AFTERNOON:

The Backyard Rockers at Blair County Game Fish & Forestry Association (Riggles Gap Sportsmen’s Club), Altoona (Ox Roast event, music starts 12 noon)

FrontLine YouthFest at Delgrosso’s Amusement Park, Tipton; featuring Reilly (3 p.m.) and For King and Country (7 p.m.)

Cambria City Ethnic Festival, Johnstown:

St Mary’s Pavilion: 1:00 p.m. Cajun Norm & the Jam Session Band, 5:00 p.m. Denise Canby Band

Resurrection: 12:00 p.m. Whiskey River Panhandlers, 4:00 p.m. Full Kilt

Aces: 1:00 p.m. Rhinelanders, 5:00 p.m. Higher Ground

VOMA: 3:00 p.m. Johnny Cash Review, 4:00 p.m. One Track Mynd, 5:00 p.m. All Bang’d Up, 6:00 p.m. Jennifer Drummey, 7:30 p.m. Stone Bridge Blues Band

Bottleworks: 2:00 p.m. Barry Poglein, 3:00 p.m. Southside Strays

Holy Cross: 12:30 p.m. Lil’ John & the ATM Band, 5:00 p.m. Broken Spoke

Log House Arts Festival, Johnstown; featuring D’Verse and Rosie & the Jammers

Forest Hills Festival at Berwind Wayside Park, St. Michael; featuring Hard Rock, Coco, and Joe, The Runaways, Phil McCaulley (Elvis impersonator) and The Conniptions

SUNDAY NIGHT:

Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives at Cambria County Fair, Ebensburg (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Shaw’s Bar, Altoona

Gas Station Disco at Pellegrine’s, Altoona

Hair Force One at Glenn’s Place, Claysburg

Locked and Loaded at Clair’s Ashville Inn, Ashville

No Big Deal at Magoo’s, Cresson

Disorganized Crime at Castle Pub, Ebensburg

Juke Left at Yesterday’s Party, Ebensburg

White Shadow at Thirsty Dawg Taverne, Patton

MONDAY:

The Backyard Rockers at Blair County Game Fish & Forestry Association (Riggles Gap Sportsmen’s Club), Altoona (Ox Roast event, music starts 12 noon)

Forest Hills Festival at Berwind Wayside Park, St. Michael; featuring Calvary Cross, Rosie & the Jammers and Button Box Polka Group (music starts 11 a.m., free admission)

Cambria County Fair, Ebensburg; featuring The Martins (3 p.m.) and Jason Michael Carroll (7 p.m.)

TUESDAY NIGHT:

High School Band Night at Cambria County Fair, Ebensburg (starts 6 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY NIGHT:

7th Gear at 4D’s Lounge (upstairs), Altoona

Open Mic Night at Mugshotz, Gallitzin (starts 8 p.m.)

Open Mic/Jam Night at City Hotel, Northern Cambria (starts 8 p.m.)

Open Mic/Jam Night at Pellegrine’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

THURSDAY NIGHT:

“Music on the Mountain” featuring Mysterytrain, Grain, Nick Miller Project and JMac & Junior at Tussey Mountain Ski Resort (starts 5 p.m.)

Tree at Cambria County Fair, Ebensburg (starts 7 p.m. at Agricultural Building)

Steve Summerhill at Jethro’s, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes with Dave Villani at Pellegrine’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Tom “Ying” Yannitelli at Thirsty Dawg Taverne, Patton (starts 9 p.m.)

(More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for:
 
 

Blog Photos

Johnstown party band favorites Yum, entertaining during last year's Cambria City Ethnic Festival. Yum again returns to the St. Mary's Church stage to host street parties at this year's Festival on Friday and Saturday nights.

 
 
 
 

Blog Links