Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Thunder Weekend and Fire Carnivals Galore!

June 27, 2014 - Jim Price
The rumble of motorcycle thunder will resound through the hills of Cambria County this weekend as the annual Thunder In the Valley motorcycle rally in Johnstown and Cambria Summit ABATE’s annual Bikefest both take place. Both events will feature plentiful live music as part of their festivities.

Several fire carnivals also happen this weekend and upcoming week; including the Lilly Firemen’s Carnival, the Cresson Fire Carnival and Osceola Mills Firemen’s Carnival. Live music happens at all three of those carnival events.

State College's annual Summer's Best Music Fest takes place on Saturday throughout downtown State College. Admission is free.

As always, readers are encouraged to support the wide variety of musical talent gracing area stages every week, and help ensure that such music continues to happen. And if alcohol is involved while enjoying the music, please drink responsibly, get a designated driver or call a cab.

Here is a full listing for live music on area stages this weekend and the coming week:

FRIDAY:

THUNDER IN THE VALLEY, JOHNSTOWN:

Central Park Stage: 11:30 a.m. – Full Kilt, 2:30 p.m. – The Smicks, 5:30 p.m. – The Runaways, 8 p.m. – Whiskey River Panhandlers

Jagermeister Stage, Train Station: 4 p.m. – Hemlock House, 7 p.m. – Jasmine Cain, 10 p.m. – Foghat

PNC Park: 4 p.m. – Shiva Skydiver, 7 p.m. – The Flow Band, 9:30 p.m. – Octane

Biker Mall: 4 p.m. – Take Two, 6:30 p.m. – The Birdhouse, 9 p.m. – The Michael O’Brian Band

Cambria Summit ABATE Bikefest at Cambria County Fairgrounds, Ebensburg; featuring Ruff Tymes (3 p.m.), Emberstitch (5 p.m.), Hair Force One (9 p.m.), TMJ Bluegrass (12 midnight)

FRIDAY NIGHT:

Summer Sounds Concert Series with Felix & the Hurricanes at Heritage Plaza, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Writing Off Tomorrow and On The Run at McGarvey’s (formerly Aldo’s), Altoona

This Albatross at Cesare Battisti, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Surrounded By Ignorance, Wreathbearer, Cats in Congress and The Dashing Saboteurs at Pellegrine’s, Altoona (starts 8 p.m., all ages)

Conner Gilbert at Zach’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Born and the Beanstalk at Aviation Inn, Duncansville

Borrowed Time at Dew Drop Inn, Manns Choice (starts 8 p.m.)

Backlash at Petersburg Firehall, Petersburg

Hair Force One at Cambria County Fairgrounds, Ebensburg

Punk Fiction at Ol Skool Tavern, Portage

SATURDAY:

Tyrone Elks Bluegrass Festival at Tyrone Elks Lodge, Tyrone; featuring Hillbilly Gypsies, Mama Corn, Tussey Mountain Moonshiners, Grain, Mountain City Grass, Brush Creek, Steinbeiser & Friends Band (starts 12 noon)

Real Country featuring Bill Ross, Jr. at Beach Concession, Canoe Creek State Park (starts 2 p.m.)

Patton July 4 Fireworks fundraiser at Patton Slovak Club, Patton; featuring Tom “Ying” Yannitelli, Disorganized Crime, Andy Rhody, Low Voltage, Melissa Vella & Joe Konior, and Bob Gray & Jim Zemlock (starts 1 p.m.)

SUMMER'S BEST MUSIC FEST, STATE COLLEGE:

Allen Street Stage: 12 noon - JR & Olivia Band, 1:30 p.m. - Miss Melanie & the Valley Rats, 3 p.m. - The Royal Noise, 4:30 p.m. - Copperfly, 6 p.m. - Pure Cane Sugar, 7:30 p.m. - Jackie Brown & the Gill Street Band

Calder Way Stage: 12:30 p.m. - The Strayers, 2 p.m. - Mama Corn, 3:30 p.m. - Domenick & Noah, 6 p.m. - Tree the Band

Heister Street "Rock the Block" Stage: 12:30 p.m. - Big Coronas Band, 2 p.m. - Biscuit Jam, 3:30 p.m. - Cone of Silence, 5 p.m. - Man Alive (reunion), 6:30 p.m. - Jason Michael Carroll

THUNDER IN THE VALLEY, JOHNSTOWN:

Central Park Stage: 12:30 p.m. – Ole 97 Johnny & June Carter Cash Tribute, 3 p.m. – Your Dad’s Friends, 5:30 p.m. – Acoustic Stew, 8 p.m. – Johnstown Classic Rockers

Jagermeister Stage, Train Station: 12:30 p.m. – The Hillbilly Way, 3 p.m. – Jukehouse Bombers, 6 p.m. – The Stickers, 9 p.m. – Mustang Sally

PNC Park: 1 p.m. – Stone Bridge Blues Band, 4 p.m. – Flood City Brass, 7 p.m. – Norman Nardini, 9:30 p.m. – Jasmine Cain

Biker Mall: 1 p.m. – Jimmy Adler Band, 4 p.m. – Who’s Your Daddy, 6:30 p.m. – South Side Strays, 9 p.m. – The Michael O’Brian Band

Cambria Summit ABATE Bikefest at Cambria County Fairgrounds, Ebensburg; featuring Shallow Nine (5 p.m.), Flight 19 (9 p.m.), Matt Pletcher (12 midnight)

SATURDAY NIGHT:

Open Mic Night at McGarvey’s (formerly Aldo’s), Altoona

Half Tempted at Belmar Hotel, Altoona

Shallow Nine at 4D’s Lounge, Altoona

Born and the Beanstalk at Family Pizza, Altoona

Inside Out (Kyx members) at Teriz Place, Altoona

Badge at Hookies Firemen’s Carnival, Tyrone (starts 9 p.m.)

Raining Blue at Woody Lodge Winery, Ashville (starts 6 p.m.)

Bazooka Joe at Castle Pub, Ebensburg

Pistol Peg & the Beer Kegs at Lilly Fire Carnival, Lilly (starts 8 p.m.)

Locked and Loaded at Gallitzin Moose, Gallitzin

Night Train at City Hotel, Northern Cambria

Shallow Nine at Cambria County Fairgrounds, Ebensburg

Force Of Habit at Huntingdon Legion, Huntingdon

One Brick Shy at Saxton Sportsmen’s Club, Saxton

SUNDAY:

Jim Mosey at Beach Concession, Canoe Creek State Park (starts 2 p.m.)

Raining Blue at Baker Mansion (lawn), Altoona (starts 2 p.m.)

“Sunday Funday” at Lakemont Park, Altoona; featuring Flight 19, Abby Orchard, John Roulic, Pennsylvania Mike and 2 Man Crew (starts 2:30 p.m., free admission)

THUNDER IN THE VALLEY, JOHNSTOWN:

Central Park Stage: 1:30 p.m. – Locked and Loaded

Jagermeister Stage, Train Station: 1:30 p.m. – Johnstown Classic Rockers

PNC Park: 1:30 p.m. – Jukehouse Bombers

Biker Mall: 1:30 p.m. – Tree the Band

SUNDAY NIGHT:

The Chrome Hearts at Valley View Amphitheater, Altoona (starts 6 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Shaw’s Bar, Altoona

Greg Burley at Andy’s Bar & Grill, Altoona

MONDAY NIGHT:

Band of Gold at Cresson Fire Carnival, Cresson (starts 7:30 p.m.)

TUESDAY NIGHT:

The Backyard Rockers at Morrison’s Cove Memorial Park, Martinsburg (July 4 celebration, starts 7 p.m.)

Full Kilt at Cresson Fire Carnival, Cresson (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Osceola Mills Fire Carnival, Osceola Mills (starts 7:30 p.m.)

WEDNESDAY NIGHT:

Open Mic/Jam Night at Pellegrine’s, Altoona (starts 9 p.m.)

Felix & the Hurricanes at Cresson Fire Carnival, Cresson (starts 7:30 p.m.)

THURSDAY NIGHT:

Steve Summerhill at Jethro’s, Altoona (starts 7 p.m.)

Full Kilt at Molly Maguire’s, Altoona (starts 8 p.m.)

Felix and the Hurricanes at Gallitzin Fireworks, Gallitzin

Pastime Band at Cresson Fire Carnival, Cresson (starts 7:30 p.m.)

Brian Pavlic at 30 Something, Altoona

(More shows may be added to this list as information becomes available. Feel free to check back.)

To report additional shows or corrections to this listing, email information to jptheprofessor@gmail.com.

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for:
 
 

Blog Photos

Norman Nardini, performing in May at the Church In the Middle of the Block in Altoona. The Pittsburgh rockers is part of the musical festivities Saturday at Johnstown's Thunder In the Valley.

 
 
 
 

Blog Links