Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Tigers’ team effort earns victory over Indiana

April 24, 2014 HOLLIDAYSBURG — Hollidaysburg didn’t produce a double individual winner, but David Snyder and Collin Terchanik each won one individual event and took part on two winning relays as the Golden Tigers... more »»

 
 
 
Northern’s Over captures 4 events

April 23, 2014 BELLWOOD — Blake Over won four events — all three jumps and the 110 hurdles — as the Northern Bedford boys edged Bellwood-Antis, 79-71, in a triangular meet, handing the Blue Devils their first... more »»

Heights sweeps

April 22, 2014 PATTON — Shawn Lacue won the high, long and triple jumps to help the Cambria Heights boys down West Branch, 87-54, in high school track and field on Monday. more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 21, 2014 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.04; Lohr, CR, 11.25; Sipes, TM, 11.26; Karlheim, BC, 11.33; Helsel, C, 11.37 200 dash: Sipes, TM, 22.54; Stamford, A, 22.64; Lohr, CR, 23.24; Stolz, A, 23. more »»

B-A’s Roseborough earns 400th career win

April 18, 2014 PHILIPSBURG — Bailey Swogger (100, 200), Alexis Shade (both hurdles) and Ellen Crook (1600, 3200) won multiple events for the Bellwood-Antis girls’ track and field team as it defeated... more »»

Tussey’s Sipes wins four

April 17, 2014 MOUNT UNION — Darrin Sipes won the 100-meter dash, 200 dash, long jump and triple jump to help the Tussey Mountain boys down Juniata Valley, 92-57, and Mount Union, 93-55, in high school track and... more »»

BG shuts out Johnstown to stay undefeated

April 15, 2014 JOHNSTOWN — Undefeated Bishop Guilfoyle defeated Johnstown, 5-0, before heavy rain hit the area in high school boys tennis Monday. more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 14, 2014 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.04; Lohr, CR, 11.25; Karlheim, BC, 11.33; Sipes, TM, 11.34; Helsel, C, 11.37 200 dash: Sipes, TM, 22.54; Stamford, A, 22.64; Lohr, CR, 23.24; Stolz, A, 23. more »»

Bedford captures Giant Eagle Invitational

April 13, 2014 BEDFORD — The Bedford boys, backed by a double-winning performance from Dan Arnold, won the team title at the Bedford Giant Eagle Track and Field Invitational on Saturday. more »»

Over wins all three jumps as Black Panthers take a pair

April 11, 2014 LOYSBURG — Blake Over placed first in all three jumps and the 110 hurdles as the Northern Bedford boys track and field team topped Mount Union, 136¢-14¢, and McConnellsburg, 84¢-65¢ on Thursday. more »»

Ambrisco paces Red Devils by BG, Trojans

April 10, 2014 EBENSBURG — Tanner Ambrisco led a balanced effort with two victories to help Central Cambria beat Johnstown (119-31) and Bishop Guilfoyle (116-29) in boys track and field Wednesda. more »»

College signings

April 10, 2014 Hannah Mulhern: Penn State track and field Name: Hannah Mulhern High school: Altoona Hometown: Altoona Sport: Track and field Event: Pole vault College choice: Penn State (as a preferred walk-on)... more »»

Bellwood-Antis boys, girls win two

April 9, 2014 SAXTON — The Bellwood-Antis boys defeated Tussey Mountain, 87-63, and Southern Fulton, 111-38, in high school track and field Tuesday. The Tussey boys topped Southern Fulton, 87-5. more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 7, 2014 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.12; Sipes, TM, 11.34; Oliver, T, 11.42; Karlheim, BC, 11.54; Helsel, C, 11.60 200 dash: Sipes, TM, 22.54; Stamford, A, 23.17; Steave, A, 23.26; Helsel, C, 23. more »»

Lions place second, relay team triumphs

April 6, 2014 WEST MIFFLIN — The Altoona boys track and field team finished second on Saturday at the Tri-State Track Coaches Association Outdoor Track and Field Championships at West Mifflin High School. more »»

Bedford boys, girls sprint past Guilfoyle, McCort

April 4, 2014 BEDFORD — The Bedford boys track and field team topped Bishop Guilfoyle, 122-28, and Bishop McCort, 129-21, on Thursday to improve to 3-0. more »»

Lady Red Devils roll to sweep of Panthers, Huskies

April 3, 2014 EBENSBURG — Central Cambria defeated Penn Cambria, 102-39 and Bishop Carroll, 116-25, in high school girls track and field Wednesday. Penn Cambria topped Bishop Carroll, 105-36. more »»

Voyzey, Lady Eagles slip past Huntingdon

April 2, 2014 TYRONE — The Tyrone girls edged Huntingdon, 75-74, and beat Central, 90-54, as Erika Voyzey won the high jump and triple jump in high school track and field on Tuesday. more »»

Crook on track for big year

April 1, 2014 Name: Ellen Crook School: Bellwood-Antis Age: 18 Grade: Senior Sport: Track and field Athlete of the week achievement: Crook set a school record in winning the 3200-meter run and also won the... more »»

Northern Cambria teams victorious

April 1, 2014 NORTHERN CAMBRIA — The Northern Cambria boys track and field team topped Blacklick Valley, 117-32, on Monday behind wins from Seth Bearer in the 400-meter dash, the 200-meter dash and the high jump. more »»

Mulhern conquers Igloo

March 30, 2014 Hannah Mulhern is going to have to start going to new lengths to reach new heights. In other words, it looks like the Altoona senior track and field standout is going to need a bigger pole. more »»

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for:
 
 

Track & Field Poll

 
 
 
 

Top Jobs