Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Ridge's Young has highlight of day

April 28, 2012 LOYSBURG — Michael Young was nervous on Friday, but the Bedford prom was only part of the reason for his butterflie. more »»

Lady Lions’ 1600 team takes third at Penn Relays

April 27, 2012 PHILADELPHIA — The Altoona Area High School girls track and field 1600 relay team took third place in a heat of 16 teams, earning bronze medals with a time of 4:10.73 Thursday at the Penn Relays. more »»

Kyper, Kurtz propel Lady Hornets to 2 wins

April 25, 2012 ALEXANDRIA — Rachel Kyper won the long and triple jumps, and Brittany Kurtz won the 1600- and 3200-meter runs to help lead Juniata Valley over Mount Union, 92-56, and Southern Huntingdon, 103-47, in... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 23, 2012 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.14, S. Worthing, BA, 11.34; Conway, Ho, 11.38; Brunner, Ho, 11.42; A. Finochio, A, 11.44; I. O’Shea, BA, 11.44 200 dash: Patton, T, 22.02; Stamford, A, 22.71; S. more »»

Altoona boys track team places second

April 22, 2012 SHIPPENSBURG — Korey Replogle and Ryan Steinbugl earned first-place finishes to lead the Altoona boys to a second-place finish out of 35 teams in Class AAA at the 86th annual Jack... more »»

Bellwood boys claim ICC crown

April 20, 2012 MOUNT UNION—Bellwood-Antis captured the ICC regular season championship, beating both McConnellsburg, 125-25, and Mount Union, 123-27, in high school boys track and field Thursday. more »»

Red Devils breeze to two wins

April 19, 2012 EBENSBURG — Matt Pride and Grant Barber each won two events to help the Central Cambria boys improve to 6-0 with a 110-40 victory over Penn Cambria and a 129-21 win over Bishop Guilfoyle. more »»

Altoona sweeps Hollidaysburg

April 18, 2012 Behind Terry Futrell’s wins the in 1600- and 3200-meter runs, Altoona defeated Hollidaysburg, 135-15, in boys high school track and field action on Tuesday. more »»

Prohonic propels Heights

April 17, 2012 PATTON — Led by Zac Prohonic’s sweep of all three jumping events, Cambria Heights rolled to victories over West Branch (102-39), Williamsburg (109-31), and Blacklick Valley (125-15) in high school... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 16, 2012 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.30, S. Worthing, BA, 11.34; Conway, Ho, 11.38; Brunner, Ho, 11.42; A. Finochio, A, 11.44 200 dash: Patton, T, 22.02; Stamford, A, 22.71; S. Worthing, BA, 22.94; R. more »»

Altoona teams finish in second at Pan-Ram invite

April 15, 2012 HARRISBURG — The Altoona boys team finished second by five points to Cumberland Valley, 84-79, in the 27-team Pan-Ram Track and Field Invitational. Central Dauphin was third with 60 points. more »»

Bedford boys capture Giant Eagle Invite title

April 15, 2012 BEDFORD — Josh Wakefield and Dylan Evans helped spur the Bedford boys to the team title in the Bedford Giant Eagle Track and Field Invitational on Saturday. more »»

Boys roundup

April 13, 2012 SAXTON — Zach Sinisi won both the 110 and 300 hurdles as the Bellwood-Antis High School track and field team beat both Tussey Mountain and Southern Fulton. more »»

Girls roundup

April 13, 2012 SAXTON — Chelsea Krepps was a double winner in the shot put and javelin as Bellwood-Antis swept Tussey Mountain, 118-30, and Southern Fulton, 106-43, in high school girls track and field on Thursda. more »»

AAHS track boys earn milestone win

April 11, 2012 It may or may not be some kind of a record, and one can argue whether or not it is the scholastic equivalent of Joe DiMaggio’s 56-game hit streak, UCLA men’s basketball’s 88 wins in a row or the... more »»

Worthing leads B-A boys; Hershberger paces NBC girls

April 11, 2012 BELLWOOD — Thanks to three wins from Seth Worthing and two each from Kyle Bartlett and Jeremy Claypoole, the Bellwood-Antis High School boys track and field team improved to 7-0 with a 101-49 win... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 9, 2012 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.30, S. Worthing, BA, 11.34; Conway, Ho, 11.38; Brunner, Ho, 11.42; A. Finochio, A, 11.44 200 dash: Patton, T, 22.02; Stamford, A, 22.94; R. Steinbugl, A, 2. more »»

Worthing propels Bellwood-Antis to wins

April 6, 2012 EVERETT — Seth Worthing won the 100, 200 and 400 as the Bellwood-Antis boys steamed to wins over Central (120¢-28¢) and host Everett (121-29) in high school track and field on Thursday. more »»

High school boys track and field roundup

April 4, 2012 TYRONE — Charles Wilson-Adams broke Tyrone’s high jump record, jumping 6-feet 10 inches during high school boys track and field action Tuesday. The Golden Eagles beat Juniata, 94.5-5. more »»

High school girls track and field roundup

April 4, 2012 PUNXSUTAWNEY — Nikki Kerns won the high jump, 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles to help Altoona defeat Punxsutawney, 112-38, in high school girls track and field Tuesday. more »»

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: