Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Northern Bedford girls, B-A boys win titles

May 8, 2012 BELLWOOD — Don’t be misled by the fact that Maria Snyder didn’t turn in one of the slew of record performances at Monday’s fifth annual Inter-County Conference Track and Field Championship Meet. more »»

Mirror track honor roll

May 7, 2012 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.10, S. Worthing, BA, 11.25; Patton, T, 11.34; Barnes, A, 11.36; Conway, Ho, 11.38 200 dash: Patton, T, 22.02; Stamford, A, 22.56; S. Worthing, BA, 22.63; Barnes, A, 22. more »»

Local boys break records at West Central meet

May 5, 2012 On a sweltering afternoon at Mansion Park, Chestnut Ridge’s Matt Dull was still covered neck to toe in royal blue. “It’s my religion,’’ Dull said. “We believe in being modest. more »»

Lady Bisons’ Baker shines at West Central

May 5, 2012 By Todd Irwin tirwin@altoonamirror.com Bedford’s Carrie Baker didn’t know what she was seeded going into the 63rd annual West Central Coaches Invitational Track and Field Meet Friday at Mansion Par. more »»

Dull leads Chestnut Ridge by Panthers

May 4, 2012 NEW PARIS — The Chestnut Ridge boys topped Northern Bedford, 87-63, behind three victories from Matt Dull, who won the 200-meter dash, 400 dash and 110 hurdles in high school track and field Thursday. more »»

Highlanders sweep Penn Cambria, Carroll

May 3, 2012 CRESSON — Cambria Heights had two doubles winners as the Highlanders swept host Penn Cambria, 85-56, and Bishop Carroll, 110-31, in high school boys track and field on Wednesday. more »»

Hollidaysburg track teams prevail

May 2, 2012 HOLLIDAYSBURG — The Hollidaysburg Area High School boys and girls track and field teams each beat Bellefonte with the boys winning, 79-71, and the girls prevailing, 106¢-43¢, on Tuesday. more »»

Brothers’ extra work pays off for Blue Devils

May 1, 2012 BELLWOOD — Coach Nick Lovrich has about 70 boys out for his Bellwood-Antis High School track and field team this year, a tremendous turnout for a Class AA school that’s played no small part in the... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 30, 2012 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.14, S. Worthing, BA, 11.34; Conway, Ho, 11.38; Brunner, Ho, 11.42; A. Finochio, A, 11.44; I. O’Shea, BA, 11.44 200 dash: Patton, T, 22.02; Stamford, A, 22.71; S. more »»

Ridge's Young has highlight of day

April 28, 2012 LOYSBURG — Michael Young was nervous on Friday, but the Bedford prom was only part of the reason for his butterflie. more »»

Lady Lions’ 1600 team takes third at Penn Relays

April 27, 2012 PHILADELPHIA — The Altoona Area High School girls track and field 1600 relay team took third place in a heat of 16 teams, earning bronze medals with a time of 4:10.73 Thursday at the Penn Relays. more »»

Kyper, Kurtz propel Lady Hornets to 2 wins

April 25, 2012 ALEXANDRIA — Rachel Kyper won the long and triple jumps, and Brittany Kurtz won the 1600- and 3200-meter runs to help lead Juniata Valley over Mount Union, 92-56, and Southern Huntingdon, 103-47, in... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 23, 2012 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.14, S. Worthing, BA, 11.34; Conway, Ho, 11.38; Brunner, Ho, 11.42; A. Finochio, A, 11.44; I. O’Shea, BA, 11.44 200 dash: Patton, T, 22.02; Stamford, A, 22.71; S. more »»

Altoona boys track team places second

April 22, 2012 SHIPPENSBURG — Korey Replogle and Ryan Steinbugl earned first-place finishes to lead the Altoona boys to a second-place finish out of 35 teams in Class AAA at the 86th annual Jack... more »»

Bellwood boys claim ICC crown

April 20, 2012 MOUNT UNION—Bellwood-Antis captured the ICC regular season championship, beating both McConnellsburg, 125-25, and Mount Union, 123-27, in high school boys track and field Thursday. more »»

Red Devils breeze to two wins

April 19, 2012 EBENSBURG — Matt Pride and Grant Barber each won two events to help the Central Cambria boys improve to 6-0 with a 110-40 victory over Penn Cambria and a 129-21 win over Bishop Guilfoyle. more »»

Altoona sweeps Hollidaysburg

April 18, 2012 Behind Terry Futrell’s wins the in 1600- and 3200-meter runs, Altoona defeated Hollidaysburg, 135-15, in boys high school track and field action on Tuesday. more »»

Prohonic propels Heights

April 17, 2012 PATTON — Led by Zac Prohonic’s sweep of all three jumping events, Cambria Heights rolled to victories over West Branch (102-39), Williamsburg (109-31), and Blacklick Valley (125-15) in high school... more »»

Mirror track honor roll

April 16, 2012 BOYS 100 dash: Stamford, A, 11.30, S. Worthing, BA, 11.34; Conway, Ho, 11.38; Brunner, Ho, 11.42; A. Finochio, A, 11.44 200 dash: Patton, T, 22.02; Stamford, A, 22.71; S. Worthing, BA, 22.94; R. more »»

Altoona teams finish in second at Pan-Ram invite

April 15, 2012 HARRISBURG — The Altoona boys team finished second by five points to Cumberland Valley, 84-79, in the 27-team Pan-Ram Track and Field Invitational. Central Dauphin was third with 60 points. more »»

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: