Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 
Stodart, Gill earn 6-AA wrestling top seeds

February 13, 2013 TYRONE — Only two area wrestlers were able to grab the No. 1 seed for this weekend’s District 6 Class AA Tournament at the seeding meeting Tuesday night at Tyrone High School. more »»

Seeking redemption: Mo Valley’s Ludwig aims for district title

February 12, 2013 He’s won a lot of bouts in his wrestling career, especially the last two seasons, but Moshannon Valley’s Jake Ludwig will be all about overcoming losses from last year when he begins the postseason... more »»

Irwin: Injuries to area stars come at the worst time

February 12, 2013 Injuries are a part of every sport, especially in wrestling with its grueling, physical nature, and they can be hard to deal with for those experiencing them. more »»

Mirror wrestling rankings

February 12, 2013 106 POUNDS 1. Damian Huff Hollidaysburg Jr 16-2 2. Jonathan Gabriel Bedford Fr 27-1 3. Collin Glorioso Huntingdon Fr 28-3 4. Chris Thompson Philipsburg-Osceola Jr 19-3 5. more »»

Mirror wrestling leaders

February 12, 2013 WINS 1. A. Buttry CR 31-3 2. Dibert CR 31-4 3. Crouse CR 31-5 4. D. Albright CR 29-4 5. Claar CR 29-9 6. Hollingshead Alt 28-3 Glorioso Hunt 28-3 8. B. Winegardner CR 28. more »»

Two Golden Eagles to be inducted into HOF

February 12, 2013 Over the next two weekends at the Altoona Fieldhouse, the District 6 Wrestling Coaches Association will induct 10 into its Hall of Fame, including eight state champions. more »»

Chestnut Ridge makes history, takes fourth

February 10, 2013 HERSHEY — Chestnut Ridge went 2-1 on Saturday to finish in fourth place in its first appearance in the PIAA Duals. more »»

Central wins JV tourney

February 10, 2013 ALEXANDRIA — The Central wrestling team crowned six champions on Saturday at the Juniata Valley Tournament, which helped the Scarlet Dragons win the team title over five other opponents in high... more »»

Ridge wrestlers knocked into consy round at states

February 9, 2013 From Mirror reports HERSHEY — Chestnut Ridge’s quest for a berth in the PIAA Duals finals ended with a loss to Boiling Springs in the quarterfinals, but the Lions are still alive in the consolation. more »»

Chestnut Ridge tops Benton in PIAA Duals debut

February 8, 2013 HERSHEY — Chestnut Ridge had never wrestled in the PIAA Duals, but that didn’t seem to matter for the Lions on Thursday. more »»

Dragons avenge C-K loss

February 8, 2013 CLAYSBURG — Central’s Jordan Quarello, Terry Albright, Mike Mock and Blake Burket all recorded pins as the Scarlet Dragons avenged an earlier loss to Claysburg-Kimmel, 33-30, in high school wrestlin... more »»

Black Knights pile up pins in beating C-K

February 6, 2013 HOUTZDALE — Moshannon Valley’s James Stodart and Jacob Ludwig and their parents were recognized before Tuesday’s senior night match against Claysburg-Kimme. more »»

Altoona celebrates senior night in style

February 6, 2013 The Altoona Mountain Lions couldn’t have acted out their senior night wrestling script much better. more »»

Huntingdon tops Central

February 6, 2013 HUNTINGDON — Huntingdon got falls from Collin Glorioso, Matt Norris, Mitchell Lauer and Tyler Wholaver in a 42-24 win over Central in high school wrestling on Tuesday. more »»

Setting the bar high: Missed Hershey trip spurs Tigers’ Barton

February 5, 2013 The proverbial thrill of victory and agony of defeat is probably felt no more keenly than in the elimination rounds of the PIAA’s regional wrestling tournaments. more »»

Irwin: Bedford battles help Ridge get ready for states

February 5, 2013 To win matches against some of the best teams in the state and work their way though the PIAA Duals, teams will have to survive close meets. more »»

Mirror wrestling rankings

February 5, 2013 106 POUNDS 1. Damian Huff Hollidaysburg Jr 14-2 2. Jonathan Gabriel Bedford Fr 27-1 3. Collin Glorioso Huntingdon Fr 26-3 4. Chris Thompson Philipsburg-Osceola Jr 19-2 5. more »»

Mirror wrestling leaders

February 5, 2013 WINS 1. Gabriel Bed 27-1 Easter Bed 27-1 A. Buttry CR 27-1 4. Hollingshead Alt 27-3 5. Thomas Bed 26-2 6. Dibert CR 26-3 Glorioso Hunt 26-3 8. T. Williams Bed 26-4 Crouse CR 26-4 1. more »»

West Branch draws tough first-round match

February 5, 2013 West Branch won the District 6 Class AA Duals title for the first time since capturing the 1995 crown, which was when the district started holding the event. more »»

Chestnut Ridge captures District 5 title

February 3, 2013 NEW PARIS — Wearing a first-place medal around his neck and a smile, Chestnut Ridge senior Dan Albright was savoring the moment. “I could woo[hoo] right now,” Albright said, “I’m so excited. more »»

 
 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: