Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | School Notes | Contact Us | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. track and field honor roll

April 22, 2013
The Altoona Mirror

BOYS

100 dash: U. Hill, A, 11.32; Lohr, CR, 11.44; S. Worthing, BA, 11.44; Stoltz, A, 11.48; Karlheim, BC, 11.49

200 dash: Stoltz, A, 22.84; S. Worthing, BA, 23.14; Sipes, TM, 23.21; Lohr, CR, 23.24; Makdad, T, 23.74

400 dash: Reffner, A, 51.84; Stoltz, A, 52.16; S. Worthing, BA, 52.16; Baker, Bd, 52.64; D. Bearer, NC, 53.29

800 run: Foust, A, 2:01.68; Endress, A, 2:04.14; Baronner, Ho, 2:04.94; Stroup, Bd, 2:06.54; Eason, PO, 2:08.67

1600 run: Foust, A, 4:31.30; K. Bartlett, BA, 4:36.74; Futrell, A, 4:41.04; Zook, T, 4:43.57; England, W, 4:44.94

3200 run: K. Bartlett, BA, 10:05.75; Stroh, A, 10:13.38; Kachman, Bd, 10:19.23; England, W, 10:25.54; Futrell, A, 10:32.81

110 hurdles: U. Hill, A, 15.54; J. Hill, A, 15.59; Johnson, A, 15.87; Arnold, Bd, 15.95; Madey, BG, 16.14

300 hurdles: O'Shea, BA, 41.14; U. Hill, A, 41.95; Arnold, Bd, 42.94; Carper, A, 43.85; Baker, Ho, 43.88

400 relay: Bellwood-Antis, 44.54; Altoona, 44.67; Hollidaysburg, 46.02; Bedford, 46.04; Bishop Carroll, 46.14

1600 relay: Altoona, 3:30.64; Tyrone, 3:38.52; Bedford, 3:38.54; Bellwood-Antis, 3:39.67; Northern Cambria, 3:49.24

3200 relay: Altoona, 8:11.94; Bedford, 8:43.25; Northern Bedford, 8:49.14; Bellwood-Antis, 8:52.06; Tyrone, 8:55.89

High jump: Lacue, CH, 6-8; Z. Pressel, NB, 6-7; Wilson-Adams, T, 6-7; Lee, A, 6-4; Mardula, PC, 6-4

Long jump: Wilson-Adams, T, 21-9; Lee, A, 21-6.5; Luciano, A, 20-11.5; Johnson, A, 20-7.5; T. Pressel, NB, 20-6.5

Triple jump: Lee, A, 43-2.5; Mardula, PC, 43-1.5; Luciano, A, 43-1; Johnson, A, 43-1; Wilson-Adams, T, 42-10

Shot put: Barton, Ho, 49-7; Leidy, W, 47-9; Wirick, Bd, 45-9; Kutz, A, 44-8; Ceschini, BG, 44-5

Discus: Kutz, A, 142-7; Koontz, Bd, 135-5.5; Wirick, Bd, 134-11; Span, A, 130-0; Ceschini, BG, 126-0

Javelin: Biddle, W, 169-6; DeMoss, Bd, 165-9.5; Ludwig, NC, 161-3; Weigand, A, 161-2; Luciano, A, 156-11

Pole vault: Koeck, A, 14-10; Yahner, NC, 13-0; Denny, BA, 12-9; Hall, Hu, 12-6; T. Runk, TM, 12-6

GIRLS

100 dash: Petney, PC, 13.12; Aungst, Ho, 13.14; Swogger, BA, 13.34; Palfey, A, 13.44; Williams, A, 13.45

200 dash: Swogger, T, 26.42; Swogger, BA, 27.34; Williams, A, 27.34; Palfey, A, 27.47; Hunt, CC, 27.84

400 dash: Swogger, T, 1:00.38; Palfey, A, 1:00.94; Pond, Ho, 1:01.73; Williams, A, 1:02.14; Coffman, TM, 1:02.87

800 run: Pensyl, A, 2:27.64; Brandis, CC, 2:28.24; Elkin, CC, 2:29.24; Port, A, 2:29.64; Snyder, NB, 2:29.84

1600 run: Snyder, NB, 5:32.14; Port, A, 5:33.55; Brandis, CC, 5:36.24; Wiser, T, 5:39.62; Simendinger, PC, 5:40.24

3200 run: Snyder, NB, 11:40.71; Brandis, CC, 11:51.54; Fierro, Bd, 12:32.35; Swope, CC, 12:33.94; Ansley, Ho, 12:36.14

100 hurdles: Weyant, CR, 17.14; Muir, Ho, 17.24; Nevling, BA, 17.24; Albright, A, 17.33; Palfey, Ho, 17.54

300 hurdles: Lynn, TM, 49.24; Albright, A, 50.13; Muir, Ho, 50.24; D'Andrea, BC, 50.25; Hayward, CC, 51.04

400 relay: Altoona, 51.38; Tyrone, 52.07; Bellwood-Antis, 52.89; Hollidaysburg, 53.44; Penn Cambria, 53.50

1600 relay: Altoona, 4:11.88; Hollidaysburg, 4:17.97; Central Cambria, 4:19.24; Tyrone, 4:20.64; Tussey Mountain, 4:23.78

3200 relay: Central Cambria, 10:04.44; Hollidaysburg, 10:22.64; Altoona, 10:41.0; Bedford, 10:42.14; Northern Bedford, 10:57.84

High jump: Voyzey, T, 5-4; Martin, BA, 5-2; Weston, A, 5-0; Williams, Ho, 5-0; King-Brothers, CC, 4-10; Leri, JV, 4-10; Mulhern, A, 4-10; Myers, PC, 4-10

Long jump: Wagner, A, 17-5.5; Leri, JV, 16-0; Meyers, Bd, 15-6; Lippencott, Bd, 15-5; Luciano, A, 15-2

Triple jump: Wagner, A, 37-4; Lippencott, Bd, 34-1.5; Voyzey, T, 33-11.5; Myers, PC, 32-4; McKeel, CC, 32-1

Shot put: Lippencott, Bd, 34-9.75; Goodman, A, 33-8; Bussard, TM, 32-6; Bracken, CC, 32-4; Finnegan, CR, 31-3

Discus: Goodman, A, 114-9; Finnegan, CR, 111-4; Cooper, JV, 97-4; Roth, Hu, 93-0; Laich, A, 91-10

Javelin: Goodman, A, 116-3; Bertothy, PO, 112-5; Kirsch, NC, 99-10; Vogle, JV, 99-7; Crouch, W, 97-4

Pole vault: Mulhern, A, 11-6; Baker, Bd, 10-6; Cunningham, Hu, 9-0; Kostryk, CR, 8-6; Luciano, A, 8-6; Williams, Ho, 8-6

KEY: A-Altoona; Bd-Bedford; BA-Bellwood-Antis; BC-Bishop Carroll; BG-Bishop Guilfoyle; CH-Cambria Heights; C-Central; CC-Central Cambria; CR-Chestnut Ridge; E-Everett; Ho-Hollidaysburg; Hu-Huntingdon; JV-Juniata Valley; NB-Northern Bedford; NC-Northern Cambria; PC-Penn Cambria; PO-Philipsburg-Osceola; Pt-Portage; TM-Tussey Mountain; T-Tyrone; W-Williamsburg.

Coaches are reminded to submit updates by 2 p.m. Sunday of each week. Updates should be emailed to bfrank@altoonamirror.com. Hand-held times must be converted to FAT.

 
 

EZToUse.com

I am looking for: